Home | Research
| Visitor's
Center
| Cemeteries
| Surnames
| Towns | Search
SOUTH
END CEMETERY,
Bamberg, S C
Page Three
NAME,
MORE ABOUT, BORN, DIED
Maliki Grooms
1867 1934
end
E. Marion Black 1883 1933
Pinkey P. Brabham Black w/ of Marion 10-13-1892 6-18-1958
Family
Harry H. Ellis 1871 1933
Florine A. w of Harry 1901 1951
Charlie Ellis 1-11-1924 2-4-1970
SC Sgt US Air Force, WW 2, Korea
Ethel Ray Lyons 2-17-1905 7-7-1962
Annie Lou Ellis 3-25-1915 12-6-1998
end
Willard E. Gunnells 10-6-1920 1-6-1968
SC TEC 5, Btry A 457 CABN, WW 2
James Wilkes Sanders 1888 1958
Lillie H. w/ of James 1891 1974
Family
James Morgan Jeffcoat 5-14-1897 5-28-1949
Minnie Grooms w/ of James 2-14-1908 12-3-1973
Margie Hoover 4-6-1924 5-28-1969
Jessie James Jeffcoat h/ of Margie 3-11-1928 5-6-1979
PFC US Army, WW 2
James C. Jeffcoat US Army, Vietnam 11-25-1947 2-2-1994
Purple Heart
end
Family
Dorothy K. Wisher 4-14-1943 10-15-1993
Burkley Davis 8-2-1898 6-13-1942
James Walter Kinsey, Jr 10-18-1935 10-28-1947
James Walter Kinsey, Sr 1-24-1900 8-17-1954
Leila Bell w/ of James, Sr 5-27-1904 1-4-1966
Viva Lee Bell "Nanny" 1-17-1932 12-29-1998
James W. Blume 7-5-1959 11-28-1994
Kelvin Bell son of Dan Bell 10-1-1963
Family
Annie Ruth Sadler 8-23-1918 9-28-1993
Joyce Carroll 5-2-1939 1-29-1963
Mamie L. White 2-14-1895 9-1-1974
Jennings Bryan White h/ of Mamie 9-8-1897 3-21-1949
Annie Batson 7-27-1859 7-15-1945
Clarence Hagerman, Jr US Army, WW 2 6-6-1920 8-26-1986
Julia Grooms Bell 11-16-1866 12-2-1941
William Bell h/ of Julia 1865 9-21-1944
Family
Eddie A. Thomasson 5-8-1912 7-23-1998
Grace Livingston w/ of Eddie 4-11-1920 7-5-1989
Phyllis Ann Thomasson 2-3-1951 9-20-1952
Robert Michael Bowen "Mike" 7-27-1963 3-16-1996
Henry A. Tumbleston 1862 1941
Emma T. Hutto Cooner FHM 1884 1945
6 graves marked with bricks
Mrs. Sam T. Axson 4-15-1884 10-30-1941
Mrs. Addie Lee Bunch on stone w/ Mrs. Axson 3-11-1904 5-29-1941
Daughter shake hands with Mother again
J.J. Fickling 11-8-1868 12-4-1939
Susie Q. w/ of JJ no dates
Iona Q. Zetrouer 10-15-1943
Family
Earl Aaron Langdale 7-10-1923 4-16-1937
Charles A. Langdale 5-21-1929 9-20-1950
Cpl US Marine Corps, Korea; Purple Heart
James William Ward 2-29-1874 11-16-1952
Lillie Knight Ward w/ of James 10-10-1886 10-31-1963
Bertie Groce Black 7-20-1903 9-25-1984
Family
Lessie W. Steedley 1-20-1902 10-19-1988
George B. Steedley, Sr h/ of Lessie 4-20-1891 3-14-1969
Olin West Steedley 9-8-1926 7-28-1934
Leila May Wooley 9-3-1904 2-18-1988
Nora Baxley Wooley 3-9-1872 4-8-1949
Lewis Allen Wooley h/ of Nora 5-17-1878 3-21-1934
end
Elizabeth Silcox Hill 10-18-1878 7-6-1934
Sallie Moody Rhoden 9-7-1864 10-11-1936
Hilton Alexander Rhoden h/
of Sallie 12-28-1869 1-7-1951***
***NOTE:
This is an accurate transcription of the tombstone, but I have been
informed by family member, Anna O'Quinn Richter, that this is Hilton
Alexander, brother
(not husband) of Sallie Moody Alexander Rhoden.
Family
Lillie Mae Myers Davis 6-30-1907 7-15-1986
Jessie Sandifer 5-6-1898 4-16-1951
Marion Davis h/ of Jessie 7-18-1894 12-15-1969
SC Pvt HQ Co 15 Field Arty, WW 1
Conner M. Davis 8-16-1863 5-25-1931
Kizzie Collins w/ of Conner 3-9-1872 5-16-1932
end
Sallie L. Jones Thompson FHM 1912 1992
Griffie Jones h/ of Sallie 1904 1974
grave marked with rock
Laurie Bessinger 5-7-1910 10-23-1977
Lizzie Driggers w/ of Laurie ? 2-14-1913 7-25-1997
Wesley S. Sandifer 4-18-1872 6-13-1951
Maggie Bunch w/ of Wesley (FHM) 1899 1967
grave beside Maggie, flowers marking place, no info
Ray Warren 1918 1986
Bessie Warren homemade stone age 78 11-12-1939?
Troy Squires Cooner FHM 1970 1970
Grave beside Troy no info
Family
John R. Blocker 2-3-1925
Gladys Morton w/ of John 8-10-1925 1-10-1994
Fannie Spires 12-20-1886 12-7-1935
Fred Blocker 5-2-1898 9-6-1979
Lula M. w/ of Fred 5-5-1897 5-10-1973
Mamie Blocker 9-10-1877 8-30-1927
end
Family
Weekly A. Sandifer 1-4-1921
Annie Mae H. w/ of Weekly 1-25-1928
Jackson Sandifer GM & PR 12-21-1914 7-22-1983
Vallree Lyons w/ of Jackson 9-26-1911 8-26-1952
James Maner Sandifer JS & VL 8-2-1941 8-7-1941
Pearl R.S. Still 5-13-1892 4-23-1959
G. Maner Sandifer h 1 of Pearl 2-19-1882 3-20-1926
end
Louise B. Proveaux 6-17-1905 7-7-1929
Edd Boyd 1882 1926
Family
Calvin R. Rutland 1-1-1896 12-19-1948
Boyd M. Rutland 2-7-1923 7-3-1952
SC Sgt HQ SVC GP GHO, WW 2
Wilhelmina W. Rutland w/ of Calvin 4-5-1897 9-13-1953
marker beside Wilhelmina, no info
Bazil H. Rutland 8-14-1907 12-1-1940
Oscar B. Rutland 6-7-1875 8-2-1949
Mary J. Rutland 11-13-1901 12-24-1965
Byran Boyd Rutland homemade, wooden 9-10-1900 1--1980
Rosa Grooms Rutland Cooner FHM, w/ of Byran? 1903 1970
end
Ed Smith h/ of Hazel Smith 10-26-1907 2-12-1961
Mildred V. Jones 4-11-1901 5-22-1981
Virginia Kearse Jones 7-24-1876 7-20-1945
William Preston Jones h/ of Virginia 4-30-1870 8-4-1921
Roy Marion Bruce 1880 1930
Mary Belle w/ of Roy 1891 1977
Joseph Dixon Free 7-13-1915 5-21-1981
Birdie Gill 2-5-1879 1-12-1955
William Elijah Free h/ of Birdie 7-31-1877 2-17-1931
Charlie D. Free 10-21-1892 8-25-1933
Sallie F. Sessions 12-18-1884 12-17-1975
Josephine Free Hinnant Brickle 2-26-1900 6-11-1981
Henry Lawrence Hinnant h/ of Josephine 4-12-1890 11-2-1943
Louise Jenkins Free CB & LM 1-12-1910 9-10-1921
Elizabeth J. Free Herndon 9-17-1873 2-10-1947
Charles Benjamin Free 7-6-1852 12-23-1914
Family
Annie Zeigler 4-1-1886 11-25-1966
Carl M. Zeigler 1909 1975
Thyra Goodwin Zeigler mother of Vernice Z. Hinson 1-28-1903 8-2-1992
Joseph C. Zeigler h/ of Thyra 4-15-1897 12-7-1964
SC Pvt Btry E, 135 Field Arty, WW 1
Infant son of Mr & Mrs JC Zeigler 9-24-1932
Infant son of Wm C & FL Zeigler 2-3-1913
end
Benjamin F. Brabham 3-3-1891 1-12-1934
Maggie W. w/ of Ben 2-2-1896 5-22-1974
Erma Louise Brabham FB & MM 2-20-1913 7-27-1913
Family
Inf Son of JJ & Roberta Smoak 2-1-1914 2-1-1914
Annie McLeon Smoak w 2 of JJ 11-7-1891 11-10-1982
J. Jervey Smoak 10-16-1881 3-27-1942
Roberta Adams w 1 of JJ 4-5-1886 5-7-1923
end
Martha Cameron 12-29-1847 3-25-1916
J.F. Jones h/ of Martha 3-10-1842 9-5-1913
Mary Lee C. Herbert 9-25-1900 6-29-1987
John Eidson Herbert h/ of Mary 2-28-1896 8-18-1974
Rosa Lee Rentz 12-11-1878 4-1-1929
James Martin Grimes h/ of Rosa 7-2-1862 2-3-1932
James Marvin Grimes 3-19-1906 3-6-1999
Mamie Lou Hallman w/ of James 7-13-1906 11-22-2002
Jennie O'B. Kinsey 7-31-1885 12-27-1969
Joseph M. Kinsey h/ of Jennie 1-30-1886 10-4-1913
Jesse O'Byrnes 8-28-1889 2-23-1934
Family
Freddie Lee Thomas Sr 6-2-1910 3-3-1971
Eliza Thompson stone broken 6-22-1857 5-22-1928
Fannie Carter 7-6-1888 5-8-1923
Jule C. Carter h/ of Fannie 6-21-1879 5-18-1965
footstone X 3, no markings
Ernest Edward Carter US Navy 1-19-1923 5-13-1994
Levi Carter 4-10-1852 7-25-1914
James W. Carter 1875 1939
Martha H. Carter w/ of James 1866 1946
errected by James E. Carter
end
Inf. Son of Mr & Mrs W.H. Morris 12-5-1913 12-5-1913
Donie Mae Still 5-14-1887 2-20-1952
Martha Sanders Morris 1856 1915
Family
Luther Thompson 1873 1936
Johnnie Thompson 1898 1936
Mamie Thompson 1875 1938
Annie Susan Carter w/ of S.H. Carter 10-11-1851 1-9-1921
end
J. W. Black homemade, no dates
Rosa Lee Chavis w/ of H. D. Padgett 1907 8-4-1926
James Roy Dill US Army, Korea 8-11-1925 12-16-1995
Virgie Mae Padgett w/ of James 11-18-1923 12-20-1999
Herbert A. Padgett US Army, WW 2 2-10-1922 2-14-1994
Nathan Ray Padgett US Navy, WW 2 3-23-1925 3-12-1981
Ella Carter Padgett Mother 5-24-1877 12-5-1948
errected by daughter
Family
Florence Lerlene Herndon 4-3-1900 1-5-1972
Elizabeth Herndon Wall Forman 7-11-1912 12-21-1983
Jacqueline E. Sylvester w/ of Robert W. Sylvester 6-29-1934 10-24-1985
end
Family (lot 166)
FHM no inscription
Janie M. Thomas 7-10-1849 8-9-1942
James C. Thomas Sr 7-24-1879 6-13-1955
Margaret E. Knight w/ of James 11-4-1887 6-17-1966
Minnie Lee Thomas Carter 1-25-1905 11-2-1993
FHM no inscription
end
Eula Beatrice Thurmond errected by son 10-9-1898 10-9-1935
Henry Jackson Woodruff 9-27-1922 2-19-1984
PFC US Marine Corps, WW 2
Dan S. Goolsby 8-28-1948 4-22-1980
Nina P. Goolsby 6-30-1916 2-26-1969
William R. Sanders 4-14-1883 3-23-1968
Rosa E. w/ of William 9-4-1881 6-17-1973
Essie E. Sanders 1914 1924
J. Benjiman Thomas 1882 1924
Mamie B. w/ of Ben 1890 1958
Edward Lee Thomas son of Ben & Mamie 10-26-1919 3-11-1974
SC S2 US Navy, WW 2
Inf Dau of Clyde A. Varn 6-16-1947
Clyde A. Varn 4-22-1903 11-4-1949
Iretta T. Varn Williams w/ of Clyde 8-20-1912 2-23-1964
Family
Maggie Lou Sineath Hicks w/ of James Young Hicks 6-23-1894 3-22-1922
Julia T. Jolly 11-24-1870 3-16-1928
Rashie Ham Jolly 1-4-1892 6-19-1946
(Julia) Beattress Jolly Blume Kinsey 12-29-1918 5-29-1995
Julius Marion Blume h 1 of Julia 10-30-1919 12-4-1981
James Filmore Jolly 12-28-1934 5-17-1935
end
Harry Lee White Harry & Ruth H. White 7-9-1924 5-10-1925
William D. Woodward 10-24-1923 4-14-1971
Gladys M. w/ of William 7-14-1913 8-3-1978
Juanita Sandifer Jones 9-2-1904 7-21-1982
Carl Edward Jones h/ of Juanita 7-4-1895 11-16-1952
SC Cpl Co C, 118 MG BN 30 Div., WW 1
Family
Jessie B. Black Jr birth year 1918/28 1-10-1928 10-25-1981
TSGT US Air Force Korea, Vietnam
Jessie Boncil Black, Sr 11-13-1888 1-24-1971
Bessie Mae Vaughan w of Jessie Sr 5-14-1894 8-8-1948
Jessie Clifton Wood US Navy, WW 2 11-25-1908 9-24-1989
Verdelle Lester Buice Cooner FHM 1916 2001
Pearl Black "Pat" w/ of Verdelle 8-15-1919 12-20-1992
Marion Edison Black JB & Bessie Mae 1924 1935
Cora Black Smith 5-5-1910 5-25-1983
Robert Black h/ of Cora 9-16-1909 2-18-1934
end
Markus Lee Sharpe 1-29-1912 11-23-1978
Mark Cornelius Sharpe 2-23-1935
Jim D. Hutto (Daniel) Cooner FHM 1937 1999
son of Alfred Hutto & Minnie
Williams,
obit dates 8-8-1937 4-17-1999
Kala Diane Kinsey JT & MK 4-10-1888 2-8-1990
Howard Kinsey Bell 1945 2001
Family
Willie P. Medlin 9-16-1895 5-30-1936
Annie C. w/ of Willie 10-11-1895 1-11-1956
George W. Medlin 12-15-1918 4-12-1971
Georgia Sgt Co C 512 Militia Police BN, WW 2
Cecil R. Medlin SSGT US Army, WW 2 9-22-1920 9-22-1988
Marion O. Sanders 2-3-1945 8-14-1967
Elberta M. Sanders 12-16-1916 10-8-1996
Robert E. Sanders h/ of Elberta 9-13-1911 9-3-1974
Robbie E. Sanders Ga. Pvt US Army, Korea 1-20-1935 12-9-1968
Never be forgotten by wife and 3 sons
end
Faye Patrick Murphy 2-1-1908 10-28-1972
William Andrew Murphy, Sr H/ of Faye & Lena 9-29-1892 8-24-1985
Lena M. 1-24-1886 2-21-1945
Family
Heyward Hampton Herron son of Sallie & Richard 1-23-1941 1-28-1941
Rosa Lee Herron 1874 1942
William Murphy Herron h/ of Rosa 1863 1941
Richard Herron 7-23-1896 6-26-1970
SC Pvt MG Co, 89 Inf WW 1
Sallie M. w/ of Richard 10-17-1900 1-25-1999
Rebecca Florine Elkins Minnie Lee & Marion 2-1-1952
John Henry Herron US Army, Korea 10-15-1930 12-8-1988
end
Family
(Railey) Nathan Cook 3-1885 12-1948
Mary Cook Warren 1-26-1902 6-16-1994
Nathan H. Warren h/ of Mary 4-29-1910 7-31-1986
Nealie M. Jones 9-18-1858 2-6-1955
Travis Cook 3-9-1930 9-3-1941
Deneese Cook Davis 4-21-1920 10-3-1963
end
Benjamin Riley Morris 6-20-1886 6-8-1951
Dellie Williams w/ of Ben 3-15-1892 8-29-1941
Alex Morris son of Mr&Mrs F.R. 6-12-1948 2-4-1963
Sandra Morris Hammond 10-28-1950 9-30-1990
Family
Joe H. Scoggins 11-10-1908 11-16-1969
Mildred L. w/ of Joe 6-2-1913 11-6-1983
Jennings Morris "Shine" 8-12-1905 1-7-1964
Rosalee M. Sandifer 7-11-1878 11-6-1941
Dixie Lee Sandifer Harvey & Margaret 1948 1948
John Thomas "Jack" Scoggins Sgt US Air Force 6-28-1931 10-27-1986
Floyd Alton Proveaux 8-3-1917 6-20-1969
Daisy Dodd w/ of Floyd 10-14-1921 5-10-1969
John F. Dodd 9-27-1879 12-5-1946
Ruth C. "Nanny" Dodd w/ of John ? 4-4-1905 8-19-1982
end
BLUME Infants X 2
Christann Chavis Boykin no dates
Allie P. Hiott 12-18-1930 3-7-1988
Frank Lott 1-31-1893 1-29-1961
Sarah B. w/ of Frank 4-3-1898 11-5-1977
Joe Rush 10-21-1889 2-21-1960
Monie w/ of Joe 9-22-1902 NDD
Ronnie Lott Thompson FHM 1943 1999
Florence Bunch Rush 4-7-1909 1-25-1944
Laura Turner Bunch 12-25-1862 1-30-1948
Willie Ernest Lott SC S2, US Navy, WW 2 8-2-1928 10-23-1956
Family
Grave marked w/ flowers beside Hattie no info
Hattie Still Croft 3-14-1880 4-6-1977
Henry Croft h/ of Hattie 11-19-1874 10-29-1957
Henry Croft, Jr 2-7-1917 5-1-1992
Henrietta K. w/ of Henry Jr 9-28-1918 6-29-1982
Ella H. Brickwell Kinard 5-14-1867 5-31-1968
grave beside Ella no info Lot 101
end
The nest 4 markers found in very back right side of cemetery, FHM,
under trees
Andrew Infinger Cooner FHM 1917 1983
Ila Viola Infinger Cooner FHM, w/ of Andrew 1916 1968
Marion McBee Infinger writing nearly gone 7-22-1909 12-26-1983
Mole FHM
Cornelius Infinger dates missing on FHM
Family
Irene W. Klingworth 6-10-1919 5-7-1988
Kate W. Wilson 12-3-1892 11-25-1978
John H. Wilson h/ of Kate 12-19-1889 11-13-1953
William "Buck" Wilson 5-24-1913 12-8-1942
end
M. Ogreta Hightower 10-28-1897 2-19-1980
Loyal Glenn Hightower h/ of Ogreta 1-15-1892 4-18-1969
Julious A. Morrell 2-25-1875 7-13-1941
Lillie M. w/ of Julious 8-7-1894 11-10-1969
Inf. Son of Donn W. Brown no dates
Purvis "Dick" Herron 7-13-1929 5-18-1992
Marion Lott Cpl US Army, Korea 4-17-1932 11-29-2000
Charles D. Hydrick 1873 1952
Jane w/ of Charles 1891 1941
Raymond B. Mitchum Cooner FHM 1926 1991
Mary Ann Wilson 8-17-1858 11-29-1946
3 adult graves outlines with brick, no info
Bertie Mae Campbell in middle of 3 above 1906 1973
Cooner FHM
Maria P. Reichardt 1-19-1896 NDD
Mae Grimes 11-16-1899 NDD
William Edward Whiteside 7-13-1904 5-26-1970
Joseph Ciroline 1-7-1888 10-15-1960
Blanche w/ of Joseph 8-21-1895 9-24-1984
Ocie Adams Scoggins 11-3-1908 6-15-1976
Willie Claude Scoggins h/ of Ocie 3-20-1901 12-21-1959
Zella Carolyn Scoggins Ocie & Willie 5-31-1931 2-21-1935
Ella J. Scoggins Our Mother" 2-28-1876 5-8-1935
David Anthony Gunnells 10-29-1954 11-9-1954
Family
Code:
W of = Wife
of
H of = Husband of
FHM = Funeral Home
Marker
Notes in ( ) were added
by surveyer
This file was contributed for use by the Bamberg County SCGenWeb
Project by:
Susan A. Williams
SAWFW@tds.net
Updated 01-06-14
Surveyed January 10, 2002
by Susan A. Williams and Cybil D. Fields
USGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free
information
on the Internet, material may be freely used by non-commercial
entities,
as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission
is obtained from the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for
profit
or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations
desiring
to use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain
the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative
of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof
of this consent.
TOP OF PAGE
|