Home | Research
| Visitor's
Center
| Cemeteries
| Surnames
| Towns | Search
SOUTH
END CEMETERY,
Bamberg, S C
Page Four
NAME,
MORE ABOUT, BORN, DIED
block marking
grave
Shellie B. Smith 8-22-1883 1-10-1978
Willie Smith h/ of Shellie 3-28-1886 11-11-1965
grave marked with stone
stone with only C.S. on it Lot # 167
end
Mrs. G.W. Holly 12-27-1886 1-30-1945
Hugh S. Platt PFC US Army, WW 2 1-8-1921 11-13-1992
Betty C. w/ of Hugh 5-30-1931 3-15-1991
Lennie M. Blume SC PFC US Army, WW2 8-23-1922 7-4-1961
wife section of Lennie left blank
Webb B. Williams 7-22-1889 11-24-1961
Mattie L. Williams w/ of Webb 12-14-1890 3-29-1969
Family
grave beside Emma Hutto no info
Emma Hutto 1855 1925
Sidney Hutto 3-4-1882 7-31-1946
Victoria Hill Hutto w/ of Sidney 4-22-1891 5-17-1941
Horace Hutto 11-7-1911 4-26-1966
end
James S. "Buster" Wilkerson 1-30-1911 1-19-1984
Della C. w/ of James 4-4-1907 1-24-1986
Gertrude Croft McCormick 1907 1953
2 graves, cement marking no info
Family
Rudell Kinsey Patrick 7-9-1919 7-17-1989
Mary Kinsey Grigsby (Mary Folk) 4-9-1928 8-30-1991
John W. Kinsey H of Mary 10-20-1917 10-12-1965
Stanley B. Patrick 3-2-1948 2-3-1986
Allen Leroy Patrick 6-20-1946 6-28-1978
Mittie L. Kinsey 6-3-1895 11-30-1965
E.M. Kinsey h/ of Mittie 4-6-1888 8-28-1955
end
Family
Thompson FHM info missing
Hiram L. Fogle (Hiram Louzelle Fogle) (3-13)1919 1985
(wife Ethel McAbee) (obit death date 6-23-1985)
(son of Charlie Fogle & Bessie Carriage)
adult grave no info
FHM no info
Henry Fogle Cooner FHM (William H.) (12-13)1913 (Dec.)1979
Raymond Charlie Fogle Age 46 (8-29-1925) 8-1972
Thompson FHM, writing nearly gone
end
Family
William S. Adams JQ & ME 8-3-1891 4-21-1913
Harley Elknis Adams JQ & ME 8-19-1894 12-17-1906
Jno Q. Adams JQ & ME 12-9-1886 12-14-1886
James Monroe Adams JQ & ME 5-27-1882 9-2-1884
Mary Elizabeth Adams wife of JQ Adams 11-13-1859 4-12-1918
end
Thomas B. Rutland Sr 10-29-1910 4-10-1966
Ada Taylor w/ of Thomas 8-3-1911 2-12-1979
Ellen Carter 12-18-1884 8-30-1953
Lawrence Morris 10-18-1887 4-22-1919
Alma Sandifer w/ of Lawrence 9-10-1882 12-15-1947
Richard T. Stacey 1901 1965
Family
Nellie L. Smith 11-26-1906 1-5-1968
Terri Dyches Cooner FHM 1984 1985
Frank E. Smith 5-8-1890 11-30-1965
Rosa J. w/ of Frank 3-20-1911 living
end
John Henry Adams son of NB Adams 4-21-1904 11-18-1919
Dayton Breeland 9-26-1924 8-17-1973
Shirley S. Smoak Herndon & Sons FHM 1917 1990
Family
William Murat Smoak 11-7-1880 1-30-1934
Nettie E. Rentz w/ of William 8-1-1891 11-16-1943
Von Etta Rentz 1-31-1897 2-18-1919
Thomas J. Rentz 11-7-1861 6-19-1927
grave stone no inscription
J.H. Utsey age 69
Mamie Lee Utsey w/ of JH, Cooner FHM 1894 1978
Fairey Belle Utsey Cooner FHM 1914 1983
end
Family
Gerald F. Steedley Cpl US Army, Korea 3-5-1931 7-24-1994
Helen Steedley Hoffman 7-11-1921 5-17-1998
Vallie M. Hinley 2-14-1924 12-8-1986
Jennie R. Steedley twin to Gerald ? 3-5-1931 11-8-1967
Daniel Drew Steedley 8-9-1891 10-15-1973
Emma Morris w/ of Daniel 9-17-1895 6-16-1974
Manning R. Steedley 8-24-1916 5-4-1970
end
Cora Fersner Lewis 3-19-1885 12-13-1963
Dallie Lewis Smoak 7-8-1914 12-14-1967
Julien Jervey "Doody" Smoak, Jr 5-16-1912 10-23-1999
Joseph W. Hendrix, Jr SSGT US Army, WW 2 5-25-1916 11-7-1962
Joseph A. "Red" Grooms 10-9-1917 9-12-1986
Ethel Hiatt w/ of Joseph 5-9-1911 1-23-1990
Adam J. Bessinger 3-4-1916 7-30-1964
Albert H. Summers, Sr 8-12-1902 5-28-1977
Rebecca B. w/ of Albert 8-26-1910 6-6-1997
Thomas Jefferson Fogle 2-13-1886 8-8-1973
Mahettie Livingston w/ of Thomas 10-21-1889 12-2-1987
(obit- dau of Harold Jeter Livingston & Mary Ella
Wolfe)
Harold Jeter Fogle TJ & ML 11-2-1920 2-27-1921
Hazelton Glenn Elkins US Army, Vietnam 1-31-1947 1-5-1990
Purple Heart
H. Ellerbee Bessinger 11-27-1896 7-24-1965
Leila Polk w/ of Ellerbee 10-30-1903 6-11-1973
Ransom Grooms 1913 1972
Geneva Benton w/ of Ransom 1923 1963
Ruby J. Steedley 12-17-1896 11-22-1965
SC PFC 39 CAC Artillery Brigade, WW 1
Maggie Mae Hutto w/ of Ruby 4-29-1903 2-12-1983
William B. Taylor US Army, WW 2 10-2-1915 10-17-1992
Minnie Lou Davis w/ of William (WC & LH) 3-2-1921 living
Willie C. Davis 9-25-1889 4-3-1963
Laura H. w/ of Willie 7-22-1890 12-16-1982
(Laura Frances Hooker)
Hazel E. James 9-17-1922 5-13-1966
Mary Frances Davis 7-13-1936 8-10-1968
Colie B. Davis h/ of Mary 11-23-1911 8-10-1968
Melvin E. "Bobby" Kinsey 2-28-1929 2-23-1967
Rose D.D. Kinsey w/ of Melvin 7-6-1930 living
Ralph Victor Nix 11-29-1943 6-3-2000
Eva Boyd Jones 3-2-1916 2-26-1972
Elzie Calvin Jones h/ of Eva 7-21-1911 9-17-1982
PFC US Army, WW 2
Hebron M. Grooms, Jr 1-27-1938 5-2-1994
Dennis Michael Jones Inf. of Dennis & Rae Lee no dates
Family
Ira Lee Ratteree 10-31-1905 3-16-1988
Pauline B. w/ of Ira 6-18-1908 1-10-1968
William Henry Blume 4-7-1888 10-22-1967
Ella Elvina Blume w/ of William 2-6-1889 11-8-1971
end
Harvey Lee DeHay AH & LB 4-22-1947 8-3-1968
SC SP 5, 530 Eng Co., US Army
Archie Lee DeHay Johnny & A.H. 9-5-1918 5-8-1978
Lessie Mae Blume w/ of Archie 6-16-1924 7-4-1990
Family
Sidney "Big Sid" Smoak 6-16-1946 living
Carolyn Langston O. Smoak w/ of Sid 6-24-1932 7-6-1993
(obit- Carolyn Langston Odom, dau of
Ervin Willie Langston & Laura Wilkerson)
Pete Robert Smoak Otis & Lillian 4-1-1942 5-7-1971
SC SP 4 603 Eng. BN, Vietnam
Otis Smoak 3-12-1915 4-26-1969
Lillian Hutto w/ of Otis 2-9-1919 1-8-1989
Ralph Hutto Thompson FHM 1923 1998
Jim Kearse Smoak 8-13-1909 1-9-1986
end
Inf son of Donald M. Railsback 12-8-1969
Jervey Jeffcoat, SR 10-10-1893 1-25-1965
Edith P. w/ of Jervey 9-9-1896 8-1-1963
James W. Jeffcoat Cpl US Army, Korea, W 2 3-29-1919 5-21-1977
Jessie Bunch 4-15-1877 10-27-1962
Rachel M. w/ of Jessie 9-27-1881 10-24-1963
Family
Sadie S. Bell (Sadie Sharpe) 2-25-1904 1-2-1976
Rochie Bell h/ of Sadie 1-1-1902 5-23-1963
Thomas E. Bell 11-9-1943 10-18-1962
Ollen L. Chavis 7-3-1940 1-3-1996
Charlie Chavis 12-25-1909 3-6-1975
Ora J. Chavis w/ of Charlie (Ora Sharpe) 10-9-1923 living
end
Family
Willie O. New, Sr (Oscar) 5-11-1908 4-30-1967
Ethel A. w/ of Willie 7-30-1919 3-11-1986
Raymond Lee Taylor Sgt 2 Inf. Div., Virginia 11-11-1932 9-17-1962
Willie Oscar New, Jr "Billy" 7-10-1944 6-16-1981
end
Frank Benjamin Adams 9-13-1891 10-16-1981
Rosa Elizabeth w/ of Frank 2-10-1890 12-11-1976
Montgomery Plot
Oveline M. Spires 5-22-1922 11-17-2000
(obit- dau of Forest Calvin Moore & Minnie Lee Medley, w/ of Legree
Spires & Robert Montgomery)
Robert Ellie Montgomery h 1 of Oveline 10-30-1920 9-9-1979
end
C.P. Wilson Cpl US Marine Corps, W2 5-22-1919 11-26-1980
George L. Bunch 6-16-1908 8-14-1965
Florrie B. w/ of George 6-25-1900 10-16-1974
Ruth J. Allen 11-30-1908 5-18-1985
Rebie M.S. Gunnells 11-5-1932 9-26-1975
Francis O. Gunnells h/ of Rebie 9-7-1924 5-7-1959
SC EM3 US Navy, WW 2, Korea
George E. Fanning 5-27-1924 10-18-1962
Laurie P. McMillan 12-10-1882 1-16-1962
Edna A. w/ of Laurie 1-7-1900 5-24-1985
Philip M. Tomlinson 5-10-1939 11-30-1958
Harold S. Tomlinson 7-4-1907 1-25-1965
Eugene Bell 1-2-1900 7-21-1961
Gertrude P. Bell Morris w/ of Eugene 11-2-1911 10-12-1999
Twin Daughters of Charles & Betty B. Jeffcoat 11-4-1963
Teresa Lynn Grooms dau of C.E. Grooms 12-21-1958 12-23-1958
Willie M. Bunch SC S1 USNR WW 2 12-26-1918 3-19-1958
Family
Willie V. Sanders 5-27-1903 2-8-1960
Pauline Glover w/ of Willie 3-10-1908 11-3-1993
Broadus Ellis US Navy WW 2, Korea 1-2-1928 12-21-1979
Paula Jean Ellis dau of Broadus 8-2-1955 11-2-1958
end
James Olin Hiers son of Charles W. Jr 11-15-1963 11-17-1963
Charlie William Hiers, PHG WR & MT 3-19-1896 7-2-1980
Harry G. Hiers, MD WR & MT 10-9-1893 4-24-1977
Ruth Watts w/ of Harry 1-10-1899 2-15-1993
dau of John & Maude K. Watts
Ervin F. Squires 2-15-1893 3-27-1965
NC PFC Base Hospital 113, WW 1
Florine Amaker w/ of Ervin 10-25-1910 12-25-1976
Lydia Squires Mitchell 5-27-1925 4-12-1959
John "Candy" Bunch, Jr 3-3-1925 9-25-1999
Agnes Squires w/ of John 6-14-1928 7-30-1994
John Randall Bunch 12-30-1942 12-17-1976
Cybil Fields wrote the following sections
Family
Robert Caldwell Jones 5-30-1906 11-25-1954
Cecil Kistler Smoak 10-20-1916 3-19-1979
Robert Clarence Jones 4-9-1875 4-14-1934
Ella May Martin w/ of Robert 1-2-1894 5-15-1979
end
John J. Jones 11-11-1860 6-21-1935
Hettie R. w/ of John 9-10-1887 4-20-1961
Elizabeth Jones Patrick 10-17-1912 3-22-1986
Family
Anthony J. Grooms son 1961 2001
Betty Gilliam 11-26-1939 10-24-1993
Marion R. Grooms, Jr h/ of Betty 12-7-1933 8-16-1994
Marion R. Grooms 4-13-1904 3-29-1964
Carrie Jackson 1886 1-2-1946
Ethel Jackson Grooms 4-3-1938
Hebron M. Grooms 1913 1940
Dezaree G. Amaker 8-27-1924 12-2-1999
Leo Grooms 1916 1968
Lewis Grooms 1877 1939
end
Nellie Mae Simmerman 1908 1973
Family
Infant 1-14-1928
Mozelle Moore Smoak 5-25-1898 2-7-1968
Laurie C. Smoak h/ of Mozelle 12-10-1894 10-8-1970
end
William Raymond Chandler 1-5-1922 10-20-1927
Bessie Herrington Chandler 6-28-1883 10-25-1935
William Henry Chandler h/ of Bessie 12-9-1882 12-11-1953
John Henry Chandler 1907 1941
Family
Aaron Losey Wilson 1874 1950
Lilla Smoak w/ of Aaron 1880 1969
Gladys W. Steinbraker 2-15-1913 11-19-1992
Lille E. Jackson 1940 2000
end
George Floyd Hughes 6-26-1905 6-10-1983
Annie Wilson w/ of George 9-21-1905 living
John Riley Black 12-30-1887 4-14-1950
Jane Walter w/ of John 1908 1996
William H. Walter, III Col. US Air Force 10-23-1934 12-6-1972
W.H. Walter, Jr 8-3-1906 6-23-1970
O. Jane Johnson w/ of WH Jr 12-4-1908 6-28-1996
same as Jane Walter above, married twice
Family
Ola Mea Hooper 3-1912 2-18-1940
Terry Eugene Harris 5-16-1973 5-16-1973
Emma Lee Hooper 4-6-1919 3-8-1985
James Hampton Hooper 5-9-1908 12-31-1958
Josephine Hooper 8-16-1900 4-4-1934
end
Family
Clyde A. Sandifer 1904 1956
C.E. Sandifer 1866 1931
Florrie Free w/ of CE 7-10-1876 9-23-1965
end
Family
William Arlington Rice 1916 1945
William T. Rice 1886 1951
Maude B. w/ of W.T. 1886 1954
Leda E. Rice WT & MB 1918 1967
Cecil Arnold Rice Ga.Radioman 3 CL US Navy 10-11-1927
Rosa Rice TS & EM 8-13-1891 1-25-1906
Thomas S. Rice 1860 1933
Eugenia M. w/ of Thomas 1868 1944
Mary D. Barker 1860 1936
end
Charlie Brooks Aull 9-28-1892 10-20-1943
George Schuman 1-25-1927
Maryland, Pvt 11Q Field Arty, 29 Div
Family
Joel W. Hand 9-6-1895 6-11-1975
Elouise S. w/ of Joel 3-7-1897 9-16-1966
Ida E. Hand 11-22-1872 3-21-1933
Samuel A. Hand h/ of Ida 8-21-1852 12-7-1928
end
Family
Edgar Leroy Price, Sr 2-22-1867 1-16-1930
Mary Bamberg w/ of Edgar 1-1-1874 4-9-1947
Julia Price Utsey 6-13-1901 2-23-1992
D.Pelzer Utsey h/ of Julia 10-14-1898 2-18-2000
George Elvin Price 1-19-1903 1-24-1984
Rhea Mitchell w/ of George 2-20-1905 6-18-1998
Emile Barnes Price 3-15-1954
end
Family
William B. King 11-24-1876 3-18-1962
Bessie O. w/ of William 3-16-1891 3-10-1949
Annie B. Strong 10-15-1874 10-28-1931
John C. Strong h/ of Annie 11-29-1864 4-3-1930
Joseph M. Kinard 5-15-1882 6-19-1937
Iris Strong w/ of Joseph 11-26-1889 11-25-1981
end
B.M. Bessinger 1900 1942
Alice R. DeWitt 1-19-1871 4-23-1963
Dorithey Mitchell Hutto 1907 1933
Len M. Hutto h/ of Dorithey 9-2-1905 1-16-1958
Family
Jabe Garland Smoak SC S2 USNR WW 1 9-22-1886 5-5-1933
Marion G. Smoak SN US Navy WW 1 4-19-1984 1-7-1985
Jabez Gerald Smoak 9-21-1844 4-14-1900
Randolph Duncan Smoak, Jr 12-16-1898 2-8-1994
Mary Farmer Smoak w/ of Randolph 10-6-1909 9-19-1995
Alice Smoak Benson 9-25-1888 9-26-1944
Elanor Tucker Smoak 2-25-1856 4-5-1938
end
Code:
W of = Wife
of
H of = Husband of
FHM = Funeral Home
Marker
Notes in ( ) were added
by surveyer
This file was contributed for use by the Bamberg County SCGenWeb
Project by:
Susan A. Williams
SAWFW@tds.net
Updated 01-06-14
Surveyed January 10, 2002
by Susan A. Williams and Cybil D. Fields
USGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free
information
on the Internet, material may be freely used by non-commercial
entities,
as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission
is obtained from the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for
profit
or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations
desiring
to use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain
the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative
of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof
of this consent.
TOP OF PAGE
|